Pupils
House System Certificates PE & School Sport School Council Eco Council
Forest School Art/Drama Music Questionnaires
Photos Sports Events and Awards Football Results Sportshall Showdown
Welcome to Pupils: PE & School Sport - Sportshall Showdown 2017/18

The Sportshall Showdown is an intra-school competition to give our best athletes the chance to compete against each other. It also gives an opportunity for some of the younger children to take part in indoor athletics for the first time.

Each of the five teacher captains has a team of 16 children (from Reception to Year 6), who compete against each other in a range of field events, running events and mixed year relays. It has now been running for three years and we have kept track of our all-time records (coming soon). There have been three different teacher winners, with Miss Jones being victorious in the most recent edition.

The 3rd Chesterton Sportshall Showdown programme
The 3rd Chesterton Sportshall Showdown results letter
Sportshall Showdown Results Sheet 2018

Click to see our photo album
Chesterton CE Primary School


CHESTERTON SPORTSHALL SHOWDOWN ALL TIME RECORDS

Field Event Records

Event Record Holder Score/Distance
Maple Girls Speed Bounce Isabelle Goddard (2016) 22
Maple Boys Speed Bounce Joshua Horseman (2016) 19
Year 1 Girls Speed Bounce Charlotte Hornby (2016) 30
Year 1 Boys Speed Bounce Ted Thornton (2018) 28
Year 2 Girls Speed Bounce Isabelle Goddard (2018) 40
Year 2 Boys Speed Bounce Christian Carry (2016) 33
Year 3 Girls Speed Bounce Charlotte Hornby (2018) 39
Year 3 Boys Speed Bounce Christian Carry (2017) 37
Year 4 Girls Speed Bounce Evie Thornton (2016) 39
Year 4 Boys Speed Bounce Christian Carry (2018) 46
Year 5 Girls Speed Bounce Charlotte Kavanagh (2016) 51
Year 5 Boys Speed Bounce Zac Powell (2017) 47
Year 6 Girls Speed Bounce Georgia Usher (2016) 58
Year 6 Boys Speed Bounce Bradley Kernan (2016) 50
Maple Girls Chest Push Manasvi/Joely/Isabelle (2016) 2.00m
Maple Boys Chest Push Noah Sinclair-Pearson (2016) 2.50m
Year 1 Girls Chest Push Isabelle Goddard (2017) 3.00m
Year 1 Boys Chest Push Joshua Horseman (2017) 3.25m
Year 2 Girls Chest Push Isabelle Goddard (2018) 3.75m
Year 2 Boys Chest Push Josh Cresswell (2016) 4.50m
Year 3 Girls Chest Push Ruby Evans (2016) 4.25m
Year 3 Boys Chest Push Kyle Kernan/Thomas Grenfell (2016) 4.75m
Year 4 Girls Chest Push Ruby Evans (2017) 5.25m
Year 4 Boys Chest Push Alfie Clarke (2016) 5.75m
Year 5 Girls Chest Push Charlotte Kavanagh (2016) 6.75m
Year 5 Boys Chest Push Ben Baxter (2016) 6.00m
Year 6 Girls Chest Push Charlotte Kavanagh (2017) 7.50m
Year 6 Boys Chest Push Bradley Kernan (2016) 6.75m
Maple Girls Long Jump Meriel Woodrow (2017) 1.32m
Maple Boys Long Jump Herbie Allmond (2017) 1.26m
Year 1 Girls Long Jump Meriel Woodrow (2018) 1.32m
Year 1 Boys Long Jump William Isaac (2018) 1.40m
Year 2 Girls Long Jump Honour Woodrow (2017) 1.34m
Year 2 Boys Long Jump Toby Hutt (2017) 1.38m
Year 3 Girls Long Jump Ruby Evans (2016) 1.57m
Year 3 Boys Long Jump Benjamin Isaac (2017) 1.58m
Year 4 Girls Long Jump Ruby Evans (2017) 1.64m
Year 4 Boys Long Jump Tom Blakey / Will Rotherham (2016) 1.48m
Year 5 Girls Long Jump Jessie Ward (2018) 1.57m
Year 5 Boys Long Jump Charlie Reeve (2018) 1.70m
Year 6 Girls Long Jump Lucy Hayes (2016) 1.96m
Year 6 Boys Long Jump Tom Blakey (2018) 1.87m

Track Event Records
Event Record Holder Time
Maple Girls One Lap Meriel Woodrow (2017) 17.70 secs
Maple Boys One Lap Joshua Horseman (2016) 18.30 secs
Year 1 Girls One Lap Meriel Woodrow (2018) 16.00 secs
Year 1 Boys One Lap Joshua Horseman (2017) 15.70 secs
Year 2 Girls One Lap Isabelle Goddard (2018) 16.06 secs
Year 2 Boys One Lap Christian Carry (2016) 15.30 secs
Year 3 Girls One Lap Honour Woodrow (2018) 15.13 secs
Year 3 Boys One Lap Benjamin Isaac (2018) 14.30 secs
Year 4 Girls One Lap Ruby Evans (2017) 14.87 secs
Year 4 Boys One Lap Christian Carry (2018) 14.11 secs
Year 5 Girls Two Lap Charlotte Kavanagh (2016) 27.24 secs
Year 5 Boys Two Lap Benjamin Horseman (2016) 27.36 secs
Year 6 Girls Two Lap Charlotte Kavanagh (2017) 26.80 secs
Year 6 Boys Two Lap Benjamin Horseman (2017) 26.50 secs

Hall of Fame
YEAR CHAMPIONS POINTS RUNNERS-UP
2016 LEONARD'S LIGHTNING 165 REGAN'S
RIOT
2017 GASCOIGNE'S GALAHS 165 REGAN'S
RIOT
2018 JONES'
JAGUARS
168 BIRTHDAY BARRETTS

Chesterton CE Primary School              Alchester Road, Chesterton, Bicester              Oxon OX26 1UN
Tel: 01869 252498              Fax: 01869 244012              office.3082@chesterton.oxon.sch.uk