Chesterton CE Primary School
Chesterton CE Primary School
Chesterton CE Primary School

Intra-School Competitions

PE and Sport
Photo Gallery School Games
Sport Premium Dance
Intra-School Competitions Football Results Sports Personality of the Year

Hannah Barnes Swimming Gala
Sportshall Showdown Inter-house Football Inter-house Cricket
Hannah Barnes Swimming Gala Sports Day

As Chesterton's swimmers, from those taking part in Year 5/6 galas to the talented Year 3s in Ash Class, are so enthusiastic, we wanted to give them another chance to pit their skills against each other in an intra-school swimming gala.


The children are divided into four equally matched teams and take part in a series of individual and relay races (25m each) against children of approximately the same age/confidence level.


We decided to name our new, annual swimming event ‘The Hannah Barnes Trophy’ in memory of a beloved member of our school community who sadly passed away in 2018. Although she was a familiar face on the playground, you may not know that Hannah was an extremely talented swimmer who competed internationally as a junior, therefore we felt that it would be a small, but fitting tribute.
Chesterton CE Primary School Chesterton CE Primary School

The 2nd Hannah Barnes Trophy – Intra-school Swimming Gala - full details here
Pos. Team Freestyle Other Individual Strokes Freestyle Relays Medley Relay Total
1st Seahorses
(J. Honour)
24 24 14 8 70
2nd Sea Otters
(D. Collett)
23 21 12 6 62
3rd Narwhals
(L. Billington)
19 19 10 4 52
4th Turtles
(A. Barlow)
14 16 4 2 36


CHESTERTON SWIMMING ALL TIME RECORDS

Freestyle
Event Record Holder Time
Year 6 Freestyle Luke Gavrilovic (2019) 17.52 secs
Year 5 Freestyle Eleanor Messum (2022) 18.43 secs
Year 4 Freestyle Eleanor Messum (2021) 19.42 secs
Year 3 Freestyle Joshua Neal (2022) 27.35 secs

Other Individual Strokes
Event Record Holder Time
Year 6 Butterfly Luke Gavrilovic (2019) 22.10 secs
Year 6 Breaststroke Jessica Honour (2021) 28.55 secs
Year 5 Breaststroke Eleanor Messum (2022) 26.53 secs
Year 4 Breaststroke Honour Woodrow (2019) 33.83 secs
Year 6 Backstroke Finlay Haynes (2022) 24.78
secs
Year 5 Backstroke Toby Richings (2019) 26.14 secs
Year 4 Backstroke Eleanor Messum (2021) 25.35 secs
Year 3 Backstroke Beatrice Dancer (2022) 29.93 secs

Relays
Year 5/6 Freestyle Relay Piranhas (2019)
(Angelina Cerato, Jack Happell,
Thomas Grenfell, Luke Gavrilovic)
1:35.44
Year 3/4/5 Freestyle Relay Dolphins (2022)
(Nathaniel Betterton, Dotty Powell,
Luca Steptoe, Joshua Neal)
1:55.80
Year 5/6 Medley Relay Barracudas (2019)
(Tyler Nix, Toby Richings,
Katie Smith, Lewis Smith)
1:55.65
Year 3/4/5 Medley Relay Piranhas (2019)
(Olivia Morgan-Griffin, Sophia Shirvell,
Amelie Barlow, Lucy Billington)
2:18.65

Hannah Barnes Trophy - Hall of Fame
YEAR CHAMPIONS POINTS RUNNERS-UP
2019 Piranhas
(L. Gavrilovic)
79 Barracudas
(L. Smith)
2021 Seahorses
(J. Honour)
70 Sea Otters
(D. Collett)
2022 Dolphins
(O. Couling)
68 Swordfish
(R. Hunt)




Chesterton CE Primary School
Alchester Road, Chesterton, Bicester
Oxon OX26 1UN
Tel: 01869 252498
office.3082@chesterton.oxon.sch.uk